Eighteenth Concrete Awards Program

April 29, 2010

Grand Prize Winners

Precast Concrete Systems

St. Joseph's University Parking Garage

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Burt, Hill, Kosar, Rittleman

O'Donnell & Naccarato

Shoemaker Co

High Concrete Group LLC

St. Joe's University

Re-Steel

Architectural Polymers

American Spring Wire

Essroc

Martin Limestone

Eastern Industries

Glasgow

Holcim / St. Lawrence Cement Inc

Bear

Sika

Master Builders

 

 

Cast In Place

Millenium Hall Student Residence at Drexel University

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Erdy McHenry Architecture LLC

The Harman Group

Intech Construction

Carson Concrete Corporation

Drexel University

Pennoni Associates Inc

SJA Construction

Barker Steel LLC

PERI Formworks Systems

Hanson Aggregates

Pennsy Supply

St. Lawrence Cement

Lehigh Cement

Master Builders

 

 

Civil/Site Structures

Rehabilitation of Sally's Pond Dam

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Schnabel Engineering

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

Division of Parks and Forestry

New Jersey Department of Property Management and Construction

Petillo Inc

Gears Inc

Mary Delaney Krugman Associates Inc

 

 

Architectural Concrete/Precast Claddings

Lancaster County Convention Center

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Cooper Cary Inc

Uzun & Case Engineers

Reynolds Construction

High Concrete Group LLC

Lancaster County Convention Center Authority

Re-Steel

American Spring Wire

Essroc

York Building Products Co

Eastern Industries

Glasgow

Holcim / St.Lawrence Cement Inc

Lehigh Cement

Sika

 

 

Innovative Use

Food Court at Drexel University

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Erdy McHenry Architecture LLC

The Harman Group

Intech Construction

Gentile Concrete Inc

Drexel University

Pennoni Associates Inc

SJA Construction

Barker Steel LLC

PERI Formworks Systems

Lehigh Cement

St. Lawrence Cement

Hanson Aggregates

Glasgow Inc

Advanced Geoservices

Master Builders

 

 

Nineteenth Concrete Awards Program

April 26, 2012

Grand Prize Winners

Precast Concrete Buildings

Cira South Parking Facility

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Timothy Haahs & Associates

Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

Keating Project Development

Shockley Precast Group

Brandywine Realty Corporation

Pennoni Associates

JDM Materials Company

Re-Steel Supply Co.

Essroc Italcementi Group

Eureka Stone Quarry

Axim Italcementi Group

 

Cast-In-Place Concrete Buildings

Lenfest Hall, Curtis Institute of Music

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Keast & Hood Co.

Venturi, Scott Brown and Associates

INTECH Construction

B. Pietrini & Sons

Curtis Institute of Music

GAI Consultants

Action Supply Co.

Re-Steel Supply Co.

PERI Formwork Systems

VSL

Keystone Cement

LaFarge North America

Glasgow Inc.

NTH Consultants

Sika Corporation

 

Architectural Concrete / Precast Claddings

Penn State Millenium Science Complex

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

High Concrete Group

RV Architects

Thornton Tomasetti Engineers

Whiting-Turner Contracting Company

Pennsylvania State University

Nucor

American Spring Wire

Essroc Italcementi Group

Glasgow Quarries

Aggregates Industries

Sika Corporation

 

Concrete Restoration / Rehabilitation

Delaware County Government Center Garage Restoration

Congratulations to each of these participating firms:

 

Mara Restoration

McCormick & Taylor

Delaware County Government

Action Supply

Allied Landscape & Contractors Supply

Underwood Engineering Co.

Sika Corporation

 

 

Twentieth Concrete Awards Program

April 24, 2014

Call For Entries

Phase I Awards Prequalification Form submissions are now due via email, no later than January 15, 2014.  Forms and information may be obtained upon request from mail@epdaci.org.  You may download a copy of the 2013 Phase I Awards Prequalification Form by clicking the link below:

2013 Phase I Awards Prequalification Form
2013_EntryForm_Phase1_R3.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [122.3 KB]

Calendar of Events

Dinner Meeting

March 23, 2017 - The 90 Minute Rule in Ready Mix - Dinner Meeting at Maggiano's, King of Prussia, PA. For more information, click here.

Certification

Tentative Schedule of Certification Course and Exam Dates may be found here.

Board of Directors

March 3, 2017 - Board of Directors Meeting, 8:30 a.m., Doubletree Valley Forge Hotel, King of Prussia, PA.  All interested chapter members are encouraged to attend.  RSVP, call 302-765-3732 or click here.

Spring 2017 Convention

Detroit - March 26-30, 2017.  For more information, click here.

Student Beam Competition

April 1, 2017 - 9:30 a.m. at Widener University Structures Lab, Chester, PA.  For more information click here.

Awards Banquet

2017- to be updated.  We are looking for volunteers to help organize  For more information, click here.